This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Old Georgians CC - 1st XI Vs Old Monmothians CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: The Cricketer Trophy - 2017 - Round 1Date :Sunday 18th June 2017
Toss:Old Georgians CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:11:00
Ground: St George's CollegeRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Old Monmothians CC - 1st XI - Won by 2 wickets
Old Georgians CC - 1st XIOld Monmothians CC - 1st XI
Score165 all out (44.5 overs) 'b' 't'166 for 8 (44.2 overs)

Old Georgians CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael Arnotb  Jon Denning2007
2Nick Christiect Ben Wellingtonb  David Monk202042
3Francis Annandalect Max Scarrb  Andy Leering244031
4Ali Stanleyct Seb Warwickb  Andy Leering132036
5Harry Samuelsct James Lewisb  Andy Leering245028
6Alex Firthct Charles Hiramb  Oli James20019
7Adam Stanierb  Oli James1004
8Giles Henderson*b  Andy Leering20012
9James Newellnot out191051
10Rory Annandaleb  James Lewis91025
11Ben Monkct James Lewisb  Max Scarr91022
Extras       b (5), lb (11), w (18), nb (6)40
Total165
Wickets all out
Overs 44.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Michael Arnot (Nick Christie-1*); 62-2 Nick Christie (Francis Annandale-24*); 68-3 Francis Annandale (Ali Stanley-4*); 110-4 Ali Stanley (Harry Samuels-13*); 110-5 Harry Samuels (Alex Firth-2*); 110-6 Alex Firth (Adam Stanier-0*); 113-7 Adam Stanier (Giles Henderson-2*); 113-8 Giles Henderson (James Newell-0*); 140-9 Rory Annandale (James Newell-9*); 165-10 Ben Monk (James Newell-19*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Lewis10140112
2Jon Denning5022110
3Andy Leering10220420
4David Monk4017110
5Oli James10328200
6Gareth Weatherall3014060
7Max Scarr2.508100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total44.5616510112

Old Monmothians CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Lawlor*ct Alex Firthb  James Newell111014
2Max Scarrct Alex Firthb  Adam Stanier81038
3Oli Jamesct Giles Hendersonb  Adam Stanier143021
4Ben Wellingtonct Unsureb  Francis Annandale122031
5Andy Leeringnot out535079
6David Monkct Unsureb  Ben Monk20013
7Jon Denningct Unsureb  Ben Monk295129
8Charles Hiramb  James Newell141126
9Seb Warwickct Unsureb  James Newell0001
10Gareth Weatherallnot out20012
11James Lewisdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (5), w (11), nb (1)21
Total166
Wickets 8
Overs 44.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Chris Lawlor (Max Scarr-0*); 30-2 Oli James (Max Scarr-3*); 41-3 Max Scarr (Ben Wellington-6*); 53-4 Ben Wellington (Andy Leering-4*); 70-5 David Monk (Andy Leering-13*); 130-6 Jon Denning (Andy Leering-36*); 153-7 Charles Hiram (Andy Leering-43*); 153-8 Seb Warwick (Andy Leering-43*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rory Annandale8.2127020
2James Newell10226310
3Adam Stanier10619220
4Francis Annandale2017120
5Ben Monk9037200
6Giles Henderson3020030
7Nick Christie2011001
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total44.291668101

Match Officials

UmpiresIan Humphreys, Tony Smith
ScorersPaul Stubbs